News

  • Study in Poland 4 free!..

    07/Mar/2018

    POLSKI  РУССКИЙThe University has just received a PLN 7 million grant from EU funds for implementation...

  • Film about our University..

    20/Jan/2017

    We invite you to watch a short promotional film about our university addressed to foreign students. The...

Before arrival

A. WHEN YOU LEAVE FOR POLAND DO NOT FORGET TO TAKE WITH YOU:

  • YOUR PASSPORT valid at least one month after arrival (or, if you are an EU citizen, your ID)
  • A VISA if it is obligatory for citizens of your country
  • A MEDICAL INSURANCE covering at least emergency medical interventions
  • 5 ID photos
  • CASH to cover your basic expenses during first few days
  • A CREDIT CARD (Visa or Mastercard) – easy and safer than cash way of covering your expenses
  • YOUR BIRTH CERTIFICATE if your passport does not contain your place of birth

 B. ACCOMMODATION:

If you applied for a place in our dormitory / residence hall, please contact us to confirm whether you were successful. If the decision was negative, you will have to book in advance a place in one of Szczecin hostels and later search for a room/flat to rent.

C. LET OUR STUDENTS HELP YOU:

The Maritime University of Szczecin launched a program WELCOME to POLAND! in which our students help new students during their adaptation period. If you are enrolled to our University you will soon receive an e-mail with an invitation to take advantage of this program. Of course, it is free of charge.

D. ENTERING POLAND:

Citizens of the European Union member states - the only requirement on entering Poland is a valid travel document or document confirming identity and citizenship (i.e. national identity document). However, in the case of travelling abroad, while staying in Poland, it is necessary to have a passport because you may be required to present a travel document in some of Poland's neighbouring countries which are not members of the EU

Citizens of countries outside the European Union - in order to enter Poland, you should have a valid travel document (passport) and a visa (if required).  You can check which countries are included in the visa-free traffic <here>.

Poland belongs to the Schengen zone, so it is possible to apply for a Polish visa and use it to travel around Europe (except for Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia and countries outside the EU)

There are several types of visas:

  • "A" - airport transit Schengen visa suitable for a person coming to study in Poland,
  • "C" - short-term Schengen visa which enables its holder to stay in the Schengen territory for 90 days within the period of 180 days,
  • "D" - long-term national visa issued for the period of one year which enables travelling around the Schengen area for 90 days within the period of 180 days.

Schengen Visa of "C" type

Rights - it is possible to stay in Poland for 90 days (during one or several trips) within half a year;

Work - it is necessary to have a work permit or a declaration from the employer on their willingness to give work to a foreigner.

National visa of "D" type

Rights - authorises the holder to enter and stay within the territory of Poland for more than three months, up to 1 year maximum; it is possible to apply for a Pole's Card and a permanent residence card;

Work - it is necessary to have a work permit or a declaration from the employer on their willingness to give work to a foreigner (work for maximum 6 months).